For full functionality of this page, it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your web browser
In This Section

Spirit of the Gift 

Spirit of the Gift Biography Project

 

D

Scroll down to find non-scholarship funds, scholarships or fellowships, or click the links above.

D.J. and Terry Scanlon Political Science Scholarship

D. Cramer Reed Faculty Development Fund

D. Wayne Coulson Scholarship Fund

The Daisy Stever and Lisle Stephen Congdon Memorial Scholarship

Dale and Leona Alley Endowed Scholarship

Dale and Mary Sloan Spurrier Endowed Scholarship

Dan Peare Endowed Business Scholarship

Dana Gythiel Endowed Scholarship / Fellowship fund in History (See Anthony and Dana Gythiel Endowed Scholarship / Fellowship fund in History)

Daniel Carney Scholarship in Entrepreneurship (See Beverly and Daniel Carney Scholarship in Entrepreneurship)

Daniel F. Merriam Fellowship

Darby Foundation Scholarship Fund (See Edith and Harry Darby Foundation Scholarship Fund)

Darlene Anderson Accelerated Nursing Scholarship (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Accelerated Nursing Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Endowed Fellowship (See Robert and Darlene Anderson Endowed Fellowship)

Darlene Anderson Endowed Softball Scholars (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Endowed Softball Scholars)

Darlene Anderson Endowed Volleyball Scholarship (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Endowed Volleyball Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Lifeguard Scholarship (See Robert and Darlene Anderson Lifeguard Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Men’s Basketball Scholarship (See Robert and Darlene Anderson Men’s Basketball Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Spirit Squad Endowed Scholarship (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Spirit Squad Endowed Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Strike-'em Out Endowed Baseball Scholarship (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Strike-'em Out Endowed Baseball Scholarship)

Darlene Anderson Women’s Basketball Scholarship (See Bob and Darlene Anderson Women’s Basketball Scholarship)

Darlene Fearey Endowed Mathematics Fellowship (See L. Darlene Fearey Endowed Mathematics Fellowship)

Darren L. Francisco Scholarship

Dart Endowed Basketball Scholarship (See Shafer Dart Endowed Basketball Scholarship)

Daughters of the American Revolution Endowed Scholarship (See Constance Louise Routh Decker – Kansas Society Daughters of the American Revolution Endowed Scholarship)

David Scholarship (See George David Lodge Scholarship)

David Rolph Endowed Scholarship in Art and Design (See Barbara and David Rolph Endowed Scholarship in Art and Design)

Dave Stallworth All-American Scholarship

David and Vivian Bernard Scholarship in Printmaking (See The David and Vivian Bernard Scholarship in Printmaking

David and Sally Jackman Endowment for Anthropology

David and Sally Jackman Endowment for the Museum of Anthropology

David Bard Wainwright Memorial Scholarship

David Dearmore Memorial Scholarship

David F. and Mary I. Gunter Scholarship in Business

David Stannard Baseball Endowed Scholarship

Davis-Hayter Endowed Scholarship in Music Education

Davis-Moore Endowed Scholarship

Deanna Foshee Library Fund

Dean's Student Ambassador Council - Peter Cohen Leadership in Health Care Scholarship

Dearmore Memorial Scholarship (See David Dearmore Memorial Scholarship)

Deborah G. Haynes & Dr. R. Larry Beamer Endowed Scholarship Fund (See Dr. Deborah G. Haynes & Dr. R. Larry Beamer Endowed Scholarship Fund)

Deborah G. Haynes Fairmount Fund for Faculty

Decarsky Endowed Scholarship (See Leota Decarsky Endowed Scholarship)

Decker – Kansas Society Daughters of the American Revolution Endowed Scholarship (See Constance Louise Routh Decker – Kansas Society Daughters of the American Revolution Endowed Scholarship)

DeeAnn Brown Piano Fund

Delano Maggard Jr. Graduate Research Grant

Della Bates Inman Endowed Business Scholarship

Della Bates Inman Endowed Education Scholarship

Delorace Tincher Endowed Scholarship in Women’s Golf

Delta Dental of Kansas Foundation/Linda Brantner Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene

Delta Gamma Leadership Award (See Judy Clark Delta Gamma Leadership Award)

Denise P. Meredith Endowed Scholarship

Denker-Graves Scholarship/Fellowship in Real Estate

Dennis Ross Endowed Faculty of Distinction in Organ (See Ann and Dennis Ross Endowed Faculty of Distinction in Organ)

Dental Hygienist’s Association Scholarship (See Kansas Dental Hygienist’s Association Scholarship)

deSilva Endowed Memorial Scholarship (See Dr. Harshini deSilva Endowed Memorial Scholarship)

Detective Terry Wayne McNett Scholarship Fund

DeVore Family Scholarship in Business

Dewell Endowed Scholarship (See Carl and Thelma Dewell Endowed Scholarship)

Diana Anderson Endowed Medical Technology Scholarship

Diana Herbert Warner Endowed Piano Fellowship

Diana Scott Scholarship/Fellowship

Diane Lovitt Faculty Research Development Fund (See John and Diane Lovitt Faculty Research Development Fund)

Dick Mason Student Support Endowed Fund

Dick Memorial Endowed Scholarship (See Evelyn Spines Dick Memorial Endowed Scholarship)

Dickey Endowed Scholarship (See Louise K. & Richard D. Dickey Endowed Scholarship)

Dilla Chapell Estate Scholarship (See Van Dilla Chapell Estate Scholarship)

Dillon-Krass Endowed Fund Supporting the Fine Arts Institute (See Jacquelyn Dillon-Krass Endowed Fund Supporting the Fine Arts Institute)

Dixie Worden Scholarship (See Ira Dean and Dixie Worden Scholarship)

Doggett Engineering Endowed Scholarship (See Malcolm S. Doggett Engineering Endowed Scholarship)

Doggett Track and Field Endowed Scholarship (See Malcolm S. Doggett Track and Field Endowed Scholarship)

Dolly Nagel Memorial Endowed Scholarship (See Al and Dolly Nagel Memorial Endowed Scholarship)

Dolly P. Nagel Endowed Business Scholarship (See Alvin W.E. and Dolly P. Nagel Endowed Business Scholarship)

Dolores, Etta and Sidney Rodenberg Memorial

Domann Women's Golf Scholarship (See Vivian "Jean" Domann Women's Golf Scholarship)

Don Beggs Scholarship for Children of Physical Plant Employees (See Shirley and Don Beggs Scholarship for Children of Physical Plant Employees)

Don King Endowed Scholarship (See Elizabeth and Don King Endowed Scholarship)

Don R. Pate Memorial Endowed Golf Scholarship

Don Schreck Endowed Business Scholarship (See Nadine and Don Schreck Endowed Business Scholarship)

Don Stephan and Lynn Kincheloe Stephan Graduate Fellowship

Donald A. Phillips Award for Excellence in Mineralogy (See The Donald A. Phillips Award for Excellence in Mineralogy)

Donald D. Sbarra Endowed Fellowship

Donald D. Sbarra Endowed Scholarship

Donald E. Christian Football ’70 Endowed Scholarship

Donald L. and Gwendolyn I. Hellar Endowed Geology Scholarship

Donald L. Hommertzheim Memorial Scholarship in Industrial Engineering

Donald R. Harbour Memorial Scholarship

Donna Ard Endowed Scholarship (See Bill and Donna Ard Endowed Scholarship)

Donna Jabara Baker Endowed Scholarship

Donna Littleton Endowed Golf Scholarship (Al and Donna Littleton Endowed Golf Scholarship)

Dora Wallace Hodgson Endowed Fellowship

Doris and Ralph Klose Endowed Scholarship

Dorman Scholarship Fund (See Cecil W. and Helen J. Dorman Scholarship Fund)

Dorothy Boling Endowed Scholarship in Business

Dorothy C. Evans Endowed Scholarship

Dorothy Grafly Drummond (See Charles Drummond and Dorothy Grafly Drummond)

Dorothy Grafly and Charles Drummond (See Charles Grafly Preservation and Archives/Dorothy Grafly and Charles Drummond)

Dorothy Harmon Endowed Scholarship (See Francis E. and Dorothy Harmon Endowed Scholarship)

Dorothy Langenwalter Scholarship (See Robert and Dorothy Langenwalter Scholarship)

Dorothy S. Froning Academic Travel Award (See Dr. Dorothy S. Froning Academic Travel Award)

Dorothy Johansen Hauck Faculty Fellow in Dance and Musical Theatre

Dorothy Terwilliger Endowed Music Scholarship (See Gordon and Dorothy Terwilliger Endowed Music Scholarship)

Doty Clair Endowed Scholarship Fund (See Eleanor Doty Clair Endowed Scholarship Fund)

Doug and Janie Hensler International Studies Support Fund

Douglas Bendell Award in Historiography

Doug Sharp Endowed Scholarship in Accounting

Douglas A. Knight Memorial Scholarship

Douglas Grosch Endowed Scholarship in Accounting (See Trisha and Douglas Grosch Endowed Scholarship in Accounting)

Dr. Albert L. Gosman Endowed Scholarships in Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Allan M. Cress Scholarship

Dr. Amy C. King Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Charles A. Adams Endowed Fairmount Fund for Faculty

Dr. Betty M. Drees and Mr. William E. Drees Scholarship in Biosciences

Dr. Christine Thelen Scholarship Fund

Dr. Deborah G. Haynes & Dr. R. Larry Beamer Endowed Scholarship Fund

Dr. Dorothy S. Froning Academic Travel Award

Dr. Edward N. Tihen Endowed Memorial Fund

Dr. Erach Talaty Endowed Fellowship in Chemistry

Dr. Forrest E. Richert Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dr. G.D. Robinson Scholarship

Dr. Harrison Boughton Endowed Scholarship

Dr. Harshini deSilva Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Jackson O. and Jane Powell Memorial Fellowship

Dr. James and Beverly Rhatigan Retired Faculty Fund

Dr. James C. Mershon Special Collections Endowed Fund

Dr. James M. Murphy Endowed Fellowship

Dr. Jimmy Skaggs Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship in Economics

Dr. John E. Stanga Scholarship in American Politics

Dr. John L. Evans Premedical Tuition Endowed Scholarship

Dr. Joseph and Stella Galichia Fellowship in Economics

Dr. & Mrs. Robert V. Christian & Dr. Robert V. Christian Jr. Scholarship

Dr. L. Curtise and Rose Ellen Wood Endowed Scholarship

Dr. Laiten L. & Verna Nye Camien Memorial Fellowship

Dr. Lawrence M. Jones Distinguished Professorship in the Fairmount College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Dr. Leo C. Konecny Endowed Track Scholarship

Dr. Martin Reif Liberal Arts Enrichment Fund

Dr. Mary Blood Health Professions Scholarship/Fellowship

Dr. R. Larry Beamer Endowed Scholarship Fund (See Dr. Deborah G. Haynes & Dr. R. Larry Beamer Endowed Scholarship Fund)

Dr. Robert F. & Judith Malone Scholarship for Anthropology

Dr. Robert F. & Judith Malone Scholarship in Health Professions

Dr. Robert Holmer Scholarship Fund

Dr. Ronald L. Panton Endowed Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Ronald Summers Endowed Scholarship

Dr. Sam & Jacque Kouri Endowed Scholarship in Men’s Basketball

Dr. Sam Cohlmia Outstanding Greek Man and Woman Scholarship

Dr. Susan F. Kruger School of Nursing Scholarship/Fellowship

Dr. Tim and Kim Scanlan Fellowship

Dr. Walter A. Ver Wiebe Scholarship/Fellowship

Dr. Patricia Wyatt-Harris Library Fund (See Mr. James Harris PhD. & Dr. Patricia Wyatt-Harris Library Fund)

Drumond Fund (See Charles Drummond and Dorothy Grafly Drummond Fund)

Drummond (See Charles Grafly Preservation and Archives/Dorothy Grafly and Charles Drummond)

Drummond Endowed Scholarship (See Anna, Emily and Isabel Drummond Endowed Scholarship)

Duane J. and Janet W. Buckley Endowed Scholarship

Duerksen, Walter J. and Virginia Duerksen Bauman Memorial Music Scholarship (See Walter J. Duerksen and Virginia Duerksen Bauman Memorial Music Scholarship)

Duncan Endowed Scholarship in Accounting (See Erin R. and J. Jeffrey Endowed Scholarship in Accounting)

Durano Endowed Scholarship (See Tony & Cathy Durano Endowed Scholarship)

Duren Football ’70 Endowed Scholarship (See John W. Duren Football ’70 Endowed Scholarship)

Dutcher Faculty of Distinction Endowed Professorship (See Emylou Keith and Betty Dutcher Faculty of Distinction Endowed Professorship)

Dwane L. and Velma L. Wallace Endowment

Dyer Student Loan Fund (See William and Rita Dyer Student Loan Fund

 

Back to top

Biography Home
Project History
Can't Find It
Report an error